Schedule

Monday
15:00 Registration
15:30 Invited talk
Inherent Size Blowup in $\omega$-Automata
Udi Boker
16:30 Coffee
17:00 – 18:00 Session
Characterizing the Valuedness of Two-way Finite Transducers
Di-De Yen and Hsu-Chun Yen
Coinductive algorithms for Büchi automata
Denis Kuperberg, Laureline Pinault, and Damien Pous
20:00 – 24:00 Reception party
Tuesday
9:00 Invited talk
Completeness for Identity-free Kleene Lattices
Amina Doumane
10:00 Coffee
10:30 Session
On the length of shortest strings accepted by two-way finite automata
Egor Dobronravov, Nikita Dobronravov, and Alexander Okhotin
A linear bound on the k-rendezvous time for primitive sets of NZ matrices
Umer Azfar, Costanza Catalano, Ludovic Charlier, and Raphaël Jungers
Words of Minimum Rank in Deterministic Finite Automata
Jarkko Kari, Andrew Ryzhikov, and Anton Varonka
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Session
Input-Driven Pushdown Automata for Edit Distance Neighborhood
Viliam Geffert, Zuzana Bednarova, and Alexander Szabari
The Relative Edit-Distance Between Two Input-Driven Languages
Hyunjoon Cheon, Yo-Sub Han, Sang-Ki Ko, and Kai Salomaa
14:30 Coffee
15:00 – 18:00 Open problem session
Wednesday
9:00 Invited talk
Single-stranded architectures for computing
Shinnosuke Seki
10:00 Coffee
10:30 Session
On palindromic length of Sturmian sequences
Petr Ambroz and Edita Pelantová
On Shrinking Restarting Automata of Window Size One and Two
Friedrich Otto and František Mráz
On timed scope-bounded context-sensitive languages
Ramchandra Phawade, Krishna S, Ashutosh Trivedi, and Devendra Bhave
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Session
Logics for Reversible Regular Languages and Semigroups with Involution
Paul Gastin, Amaldev Manuel, and Govind R
Eventually Safe Languages
Simon Iosti and Denis Kuperberg
14:30 Coffee
15:00 – 18:00 Business time
Thursday
9:00 Invited talk
Deciding Context Unification (with regular constraints)
Artur Jeż
10:00 Coffee
10:30 Session
Hole-free Partially Directed Animals
Paolo Massazza
Analysis of symbol statistics in bicomponent rational models
Massimiliano Goldwurm, Jianyi Lin, and Marco Vignati
Context-free word problem semigroups
Tara Brough, Alan Cain, and Markus Pfeiffe
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Session
The Teaching Complexity of Erasing Pattern Languages With Bounded Variable Frequency
Ziyuan Gao
First lower bounds on palindromic length
Anna Frid
14:30 Coffee
15:00 – 18:00 Award ceremony
20:00 – 24:00 Banquet
Friday
10:00 Coffee
10:30 Session
Separating many words by counting occurrences of factors
Aleksi Saarela
k-Spectra of Weakly-c-Balanced Words
Joel Day, Pamela Fleischmann, Florin Manea, and Dirk Nowotka
Computing the k-binomial complexity of the Thue-Morse word
Marie Lejeune, Julien Leroy, and Michel Rigo
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch